World Stage 2020

11:00–11:30

  • Tai Chi
    Tai Chi movement for body and soul

  • Latin Spring
    Latin American dances, Colombian Cumbia and Salsa

  • Sisongke
    Acapella world music with a social justice platform

 

  • Dancing Divas
    Fusion dance folk classical and popular, from Southern India

11:30–12:00

  • Hobart Highland
    Traditional and new dances fromthe Scottish Highland

 

  • Rhythms Bollywood
    Colourful dances from the heartland of India

12:00–1:00

  • Madi Traditional Dance
    Traditional dances with the young people of the Madi community from South Sudan

 

  • Yugen Acoustic
    Funky tunes from South Asia and Sri Lanka

1:00–1:30

  • pakana kanaplila Welcome
    Led by Tasmanian Aboriginal dance man Harley Mansell

 

  • Official Festival Opening

1:30–2:00

  • 10th Birthday Parade
    Drumming and dancing through the crowd with Baba Bruja and dance workshop participants

 

  • Baba Bruja ft Amoko and Wishmika
    Hobart’s very own 12 piece all-original astral travelling Afrobeat Orchestra

2:30–3:00

  • Greek Hellenic
    Dance traditions of the Greek Islands

 

  • Celebrate Nations Multicultural Choir
    Celebrating the music of many cultures together

3:00–3:30

  • Artha
    Nepalese fusion of traditional and original songs

 

  • Beat Latina
    Celebrating the Afro heritage of Latin America and Chile of Cumbia, Cueca Chora, Afrosamba, Salsa, Merengue and Mapale

3:30–4:15

  • Arauco Libre
    Music of Chile with Tasmania’s original Chilean band

ABC Café Stage 2020

11:00–11:30

  • Van Meerendonk
    Dirk Kooy represents the culture of Holland and the Hobart Dutch Community

 

  • Tassie Tibs
    Tibetan dance

 

  • Sri Lankan Community
    Children sing favourite Lankan songs

11:30–12:00

  • Mixed Cultural Dance team Thaala
    Dance to Lankan Sinhala music.

 

  • The Dame Palula Cork and Mary-Anne
    Songs of English/Welsh singer Petula Clark

12:00–12:30

  • Heart Bellydance
    Egyptian style belly dances

 

  • Shuang Shuang
    Traditional songs and dances of China and Asia

 

  • Jabluko
    Budapest hotel style instrumentals

12:30

  • Momo Magic
    Fusion of Indian and Nepalese vocals and instruments

1:00 Break

1:45

  • The Minstrel
    Italian favourite songs

2:00

  • Dance Holic
    Chinese students meet Latin dance

 

  • Eleanor y Svetlana
    Tangos and Italian accordion songs

 

  • The Tahitian Pearls
    Traditional Pacific Island dancing wearing traditional Tahitian costume

2:30

  • Sujata School of Indian dance
    Bengali folk, classical South Indian and Bollywood dancing

 

  • Fantasy Belly Dance
    Belly dance fused with Chinese classic dance, Dunhuang dance

3:00

  • Ilyas Hussain Music from North Pakistan
    Seetar music from Chitral, a remote district in North West of Pakistan

 

  • Matt Ralph
    Soothing sounds of Brazilian guitar

3:30

  • C-Silk International Music Association Inc.
    Chinese traditional music ensemble

 

  • Beat of Pacifica
    Cook Island hula action & drum dance

Download Program